EECON 2019 CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Monday, 25th November 2019

2pm - 5pm: Pre-Conference Technical Workshop - System Stability Studies

This workshop includes an overview of system strength and its relation with operation of power electronics based generating plant. The session will cover a high level review of NER requirements, AEMO System Strength Impact Assessment Guidelines and other related AEMO publications such as minimum fault level requirements. In addition, there will be a discussion on preliminary system strength impact assessment covering the methodology, calculation inputs, and how the results should be analysed, and full system strength impact assessment that include discussions on methodology, modelling requirements and worked examples. The workshop will conclude with a discussion on the challenges due to lack of system strength in certain parts of NEM including details on system strength remediation measures presently utilised in the electricity industry.

Presented by:

Jahan Peiris, Main System Planning Manager | Network Planning and Operations | Transgrid

Prabodha Paranavithana | Transgrid

1:30pm - 4:30pm: Pre-Conference Sydney Desalination Plant Tour

Join us on a tour of a large scale reverse osmosis desalination plant. The site covers 45 hectares and is located on the coast of Kurnell.

Site PPE requirements are long pants, long sleeve shirt and closed in shoes.  

Tuesday, 26th November 2019

8:00am      Registration, Coffee & Exhibition

8:45am      Opening Plenary Session

Sustainable Certainties in an Age of Customer Centric Energy Solutions | Joel Pontt, ANZ Business Development Manager - Power Generation, Cargill Bioindustrial

The future is already here | Peter Brown, General Manager, PSC NZ

Network Interconnection Operations-AEMOViolette Mouchaileh, Executive General Manager, Emerging Markets and Services, Australian Energy Market Operator (AEMO)

10:30am    Morning Tea and Exhibition

11:00am    Stream 1: Technology & Evolution - Session Chair: Chris Wering

Exploring High Penetration DER Laurie Curro, General Manager Power Systems, Horizon Power

Initial Lessons from St Kilda, Cambridge, a 100% Photovoltaic Subdivision | Pete Armstrong, Waipa Networks, Te Awamutu NZ

Flexing Networks for Integration of Solar PV | Sean Elphick, Research Coordinator, University of Wollongong

11:00am    Stream 2: Regulatory and Transmission - Session Chair: Bruce Howard

Powering Sydney’s Future | Evonne Bennett, Transgrid

The Benefits of Interconnection in the NEM | Lulu Shao, Principal Main System Planning Engineer, Transgrid

Session TBC

12:30pm    Lunch & Exhibition

1:30pm      Stream 1: Technology & Evolution - Session Chair: Peter Langdon

Virtual Utility | Alberto Costa, NSW/ACT Manager - Power and Energy, SMEC Australia Pty Ltd

Visibility and control of distributed resources and loads on a multi-directional grid | Andrew Mears, CEO, SwithDin

International case studies on microgrids and utility scale energy storage: Common threads to optimise systems and monetise value | Claude Morris, Microgrid Technology Leader, GHD

Stream 2: Regulatory & Transmission - Session Chair: Denis Cooke

Battery of the Nation | Cameron Potter, Future Energy Market Strategist, Hydro Tasmania

Marinus Link: Delivering low-cost, reliable and clean energy | Stephen Clark, TasNetworks

Integration of Remote Offshore Energy with High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC)Stephen Butler, Systems Consultants

3:00pm      Afternoon Tea & Exhibition

3:30pm      Stream 1: Technology & Evolution - Session Chair: Patrick McMullan

Impact of REFCL (Bushfire Mitigation Technology) on HV Customers | Abrar Aziz, Electrical Engineer, Middleton Group

Benefits of using voltage regulating distribution transformers for grid integration of renewables - Lessons learned from first installations in Australia and New Zealand | Dr. Thomas Smolka, Business Development of VRDT, MR

Electric vehicles in the grid | Graham Town, School of Engineering, Macquarie University

Stream 2: Security - Session Chair: Robert Barr

Automated Distribution Management Systems in South Australia Power Network | Travis Kauschke, Future Networks Engineer, SAPN

Building resilience for our Port Township (NZ)Shaun Allen, Engineer, Orion Group & Phil Bunnage, Project Manager, Orion Group

Automated switching in Railways | John Forrest, EIIP Systems Engineering and Assurance Lead, Sydney Trains

5:00pm      Networking Drinks & Exhibition

6:30pm      Conference Dinner and Entertainment at L'Aqua

Wednesday, 27th November 2019

8:00am     Coffee & Exhibition

8:45am     Plenary Session

Electricity Network Transformation | Jill Cainey, General Manager Networks, Energy Networks Australia

Leading the Way: Changing the adversarial client contractor model | Dr Graeme Bathurst, Vice-President (International's), RXHK

9:30am     Stream 1: People and Safety - Session Chair: Terry Neiemier

Professional Development | Mike Griffin, Chief Executive, Australian Power Institute

Safety in Design at Orion | Alisdair Reid, Engineering Manager, Orion NZ Ltd

Internal Arcs: Pressure Rise Versus Cooling Methods In Air Insulated MV Switchgear | Mihir Maharaja, Product Manager - MV Switchgear, Eaton

Stream 2: Asset Management - Session Chair: Simon Lewis

Understanding the past, present and future of vegetation risks on a bushfire prone electricity network with geospatial analysis | Scott McKenzie, Vegetation Manager, Endeavour Energy, Tim Huswayte, Senior Client Manager, NM Group and Shane Brunker, CTO, Endeavour Energy

Automated Medium/Large Scale Embedded Generator Site Locator GIS Analysis. A case study of Queensland | Angel Caceres, Electrical Engineer, Hatch Pty Ltd

Early Fault Detection prevents powerlines faults and fires | Tony Marxsen, Chairman, IND Technology

11:00am   Morning Tea & Exhibition

11:30am    Stream 1: People and Safety - Session Chair: David Sweeting

Earthing System Design for Supervision and Maintenance | Chris Shaw, New Business Manager, Safearth

Challenges in Solar Farm HV Earthing Design | James  Derricott, Zero Sequence Earthing

Electromagnetic Compatibility - The Dark Magic that keeps us safe | Keith Middleton, Managing Director, Middleton Group Engineering

Stream 2: Asset Management - Session Chair: Trevor Blackburn

Avoiding asset fires with continuous thermal | Steve Trainer, Power Systems, Marketing Manager - Medium Voltage, Schneider Electric

Designing for resilience and Inspection with AS/NZS 7000 | Nathan Spencer, Director, Revo Group

Smart Grids fro Remote Areas | John Fletcher, UNSW

1:00pm      Lunch & Exhibition

2:00pm      Final Plenary Session: Brains Trust Panel

 

3:30pm     Conference Close